Red Bank Regional
High School

101 Ridge Rd.
Little Silver, NJ 07739
732-842-4868
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Mascot
Bucs

Colors
Maroon & Gray

Athletic Director
Del Dal Pra


Head Coach
Scott Ferris

(15th Season in 2015)


Assistants
Paul Sobko

Shane Bigelow


Section
CJ Group 3


Division
B-North


District
22


Page Sponsored By:
Email To Sponsor


5 State Place Winners
(Last: Brown - 05)

6 Region Champions
(Last: Brown - 05)

26 District Champions
(Last: Stambaugh - 2013)




Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




Shore Conference Wrestling




1/28: Red Bank  60  -  Manasquan  9

138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) d. Jack McMahon  8-4
145: Thomas Hinz (RB) d. Joseph Ostberg  12-6
152: John Doherty (RB) d. Kevin Pompilio  7-0
160: Isiah Sestito (RB) p. Phillip Vorbach  0:45
170: Daniel Vilardi (RB) p. Richard Orozco  1:58
182: Joe Dark (RB) d. Jordy Martinez  5-3
195: Kenny Geiger (RB) by forfeit
220: Charles Barreda (MAN) by forfeit
285: Phil Bonanno (RB) p. Dylan Ownes  0:43
106: Luke Devine (RB) by forfeit
113: Finn Smith (RB) p. Shawn Saulys  3:11
120: Ryan Burr (RB) by forfeit
126: Adel Soliman (RB) by forfeit
132: Sam Goldweig (RB) d. Francis Faasen  11-10




1/23: Red Bank  47  -  Neptune  21
145: Thomas Hinz (RBR) md. Eliezer Santiago  10-2
152: Mark Wright (N) d. John Doherty  4-2
160: Isiah Sestito (RBR) p. Leonard Shand  1:27
170: Daniel Vilardi (RBR) p. Terrence Sartor  4:15
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Joe Dark  1:33
195: Jamar Bland (N) p. Paulo Luna  0:15
220: Nick Faber (N) d. Kenny Geiger  8-2
285: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Phil Bonanno  1:40
106: Luke Devine (RBR) md. Araceli Cruz  10-1
113: Finn Smith (RBR) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:27
120: Ryan Burr (RBR) d. Jose Reyes  7-4
126: Adel Soliman (RBR) p. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  1:53
132: Sam Goldweig (RBR) by dq over Isaiah Robinson
138: Jack McMahon (RBR) by forfeit
Neptune deducted 3 team points



1/17: Shore  54  -  Red Bank  20
285: Rob Fallon (S) by forfeit
106: Chris Dean (S) p. Luke Devine  1:32
113: Tim Klemser (S) p. Finn Smith  1:32
120: Ryan Burr (RB) d. Justin L. Valerio  2-0
126: Danny Welsh (S) p. Adel Soliman  3:06
132: Sam Goldweig (RB) p. Jake Brown  3:53
138: Jack McMahon (RB) tf. Dean Smolokoff  15-0 4:21
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Thomas Hinz  0:19
152: John Biagi (S) d. John Doherty  9-8
160: Isiah Sestito (RB) p. Michael Rosati  1:11
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Daniel Vilardi  1:36
182: Austin Lucisano (S) p. Jack DeLorenzi  1:15
195: Darius Gevas (S) d. Kenny Geiger  7-6
220: Dom Liana (S) by forfeit

1/17: Colts Neck  41  -  Red Bank  30
220: Kenny Geiger (RB) p. Thomas DiMario  2:49
285: Fred Womack (CN) p. Christian Bonomo  1:10
106: Dane Bongartz (CN) md. Luke Devine  10-0
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Finn Smith  1:41
120: Dyon Womack (CN) md. Ryan Burr  14-2
126: Steven Kramer (CN) d. Adel Soliman  7-1
132: Liam Hoagland (CN) p. Sam Goldweig  0:54
138: Jack McMahon (RB) d. Andrew Ciccone  9-5
145: Thomas Hinz (RB) p. Nicholas Cilea  1:31
152: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Guillermo Mundo  3:30
160: John Doherty (RB) d. Garrett Thesing  9-8
170: Isiah Sestito (RB) p. Aaron Royle  2:14
182: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Daniel Vilardi  0:34
195: Jack DeLorenzi (RB) by forfeit

1/17: Wall  59  -  Red Bank  18

195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) over Kenny Geiger  1:53
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit

106: Jake Sabo (W) over Luke Devine  0:54
113: Jack Kelly (W) over Finn Smith  2:53
120: Denzel Tovar (W) by forfeit
126: Nick wagner (W) over Ryan Burr  2:32)
132: Joe Demuner (W) over Adel Soliman  3:26)
138: Jack McMahon (RB) over Josiah Schucht  6-3
145: Thomas Hinz (RB) by forfeit
152: Jack Wishart (W) over Guillermo Mundo  0:46
160: Josh Glantzman (W) over John Doherty  20-4 4:44
170: Isiah Sestito (RB) over Nick Iezzi  2:53
182: Daniel Vilardi (RB) over Kyle Dallicardillo  4-1



1/14: Red Bank  39  -  RBC  22
220: Neil Hughes (RBC) by forfeit
285: Phil Bonanno (RBR) by forfeit
106: Luke Devine (RBR) md. Brad Schmitt  11-0
113: Brandon Bennett (RBC) d. Alex Peregrina  7-4
120: Ethan Byrne (RBC) d. Ryan Burr  5-3
126: Adel Soliman (RBR) d. Ryan Wade  9-8
132: Sam Goldweig (RBR) p. Jace Fanelli  2:27
138: Jack McMahon (RBR) md. Chris Lamb  13-4
145: Thomas Hinz (RBR) md. Michael Buglione  16-7
152: John Doherty (RBR) p. Kevin Brinson  0:51
160: Zach Hazely (RBC) p. Liam Sheehan  2:11
170: Andrew Sita (RBC) md. Isiah Sestito  14-1
182: Daniel Vilardi (RBR) d. Frances Duggan  4-1
195: Kenny Geiger (RBR) d. Steve Dnistrian  5-4




1/10: Red Bank Finishes 4th at Buc Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place

138: Jack McMahon
145: Tom Hinz

3rd Place
170: Isaiah Sestito





1/8: Ocean Township  54  -  Red Bank  15
120: Gerell Cox (OT) md. Ryan Burr  14-5
126: Chris Donnelly (OT) tf. Adel Soliman  15-0
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Sam Goldweig  0:48
138: Jeff Andre (OT) by forfeit
145: Thomas Hinz (RB) d. Patrick Parenty  8-4
152: Esteban Bernard (OT) d. John Doherty  13-10
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Giorgi Iamanidze  4:41
170: Mike DiIusto (OT) d. Isiah Sestito  4-3
182: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Daniel Vilardi  1:10
195: Viet Le (OT) d. Kenny Geiger  7-2
220: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Christian Bonomo  1:20
285: Phil Bonanno (RB) p. Marlone Dasme  2:50
106: Luke Devine (RB) p. John Santos  3:21
113: David Tieto (OT) p. Finn Smith  2:56



1/7: Red Bank  60  -  Rumson  22
113: Finn Smith (RB) by forfeit
120: Ryan Burr (RB) by forfeit
126: Adel Soliman (RB) p. Chris Albert  0:55
132: Sam Goldweig (RB) by forfeit
138: Marcus Iwama (R) p. Moises Aguilar  1:13
145: Thomas Hinz (RB) by forfeit
152: John Doherty (RB) p. Vincent Mazzeo  3:14
160: Theo Addison (R) md. Giorgi Iamanidze  9-1
170: Isiah Sestito (RB) p. Jordan Kean  2:37
182: Daniel Vilardi (RB) p. Bryce Clark  3:45
195: Jake Shea (R) p. Kenny Geiger  3:35
220: Jack Woods (R) p. Christian Bonomo  0:21
285: Phil Bonanno (RB) by forfeit
106: Luke Devine (RB) p. Brandon Brito  1:50



12/27: Patriot Invitational Medal Winners

1st Place

145: Tom Hinz

2nd Place
132: Jack McMahon
160: Gio Iamindize
170: Isaiah Sestito

3rd Place

126: Ryan Burr




12/23: Long Branch  63  -  Red Bank  3
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Isiah Sestito  1:57
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Daniel Vilardi  4:37
195: Hunter Marhan (LB) by forfeit
220: Kenny Geiger (RB) d. Christian Berrocal  1-0
285: Irvin Gonzalez (LB) by forfeit
106: Justin Farnesworth (LB) p. Luke Devine  3:54
113: Matt Mincelli (LB) p.Finn Smith  3:41
120: Michael Jones (LB) by forfeit
126: Carlos Irizarry (LB) d. Ryan Burr  2-1
132: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Jack McMahon  1:45
138: No Match
145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Thomas Hinz  5-0
152: Vincent Vaccaro (LB) d. John Doherty  7-4
160: Mike Shohet (LB) p. Giorgi Iamanidze  3:30



12/20: Red Bank Finishes 6th at Edison Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
132: Jack McMahon

2nd Place
145: Tom Hinz
220: Kenny Geiger





Head Coach:
Scott Ferris (15th Season)

2014 Final Record: 11-11
11th Place District 22
7th Place B-North
7th Place Buc Classic
7th Place Secaucus Tournament
4th Place Edison Classic

Lower Half (106-145): The lower half features a wealth of returning talent from last season with five wrestlers with double digit win totals from a year ago returning.  Senior Ryan Burr and junior Tom Hinz both hit the 20-win mark in 2014, with Hinz recording a team high 21 and Burr registering exactly 20. Carlos Ponce, Jack McMahon, and Javier Velez also return to the fold, coming off winning sophomore seasons.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The strength up here could be the stretch at 195-Hwt in returning starters Kenny Geiger and Adam Canterbury, both seniors, and junior heavy Phil Bonnano. Six other wrestlers who saw varsity action return as well, including starters Gio Iamandize and Isaiah Sestito, giving the Bucs plenty of experience in the upper half.

Outlook: The Bucs will be putting a very experienced lineup onto the mat in 2015, with eleven starters from last season's team returning. Of those eleven, eight recorded at least 11 victories. With those kinds of numbers back in the lineup, look for the Bucs to top their 11 wins from a season ago. On the individual front, the team did not get a Region qualifier out of what has become a very tough District 22.  With the talent they have coming back, the Bucs will be looking to end that streak at one, and could push a few through to the Regions.

Possible Lineup
Wt   Wrestler Record
106
 (Fr) Luke Devine

106
 (Fr) Finn Smith

106
 (Fr) Ray Elcano

113
 (Jr) Carlos Ponce
11-9
113
 (So) Sean Murphy
3-13
120
 (Sr) Ryan Burr
20-11
120
 (Jr) Adel Soloman
0-5
126
 (Jr) Jack McMahon
13-11
138
 (Jr) Javier Veliz
18-14
138
 (Jr) Kevin Zheng

145
 (Jr) Tom Hinz
21-11
152
 (Jr) Gio Iamandize
12-19
152
 (Jr) Ryan Toriello
3-2
160
 (Sr) Isaiah Sestito
5-13
170
 (Jr) Dylan Hegarty
0-3
170
 (Sr) Dan Vilardi
2-3
170
 (Jr) John Doherty
1-3
182
 (Jr) Jack DeLorenzi

195
 (Sr) Kenny Geiger
12-18
220
 (Sr) Adam Canterbury
7-6
Hwt
 (Jr) Phil Bonnano
15-14
                 
                                              
                  


Graduated in 2014
Wt   Wrestler Record
126
 James Cross
16-14
138
 Christian Castro
6-12
145
 Richard Diaz
0-2
220
 Mason Gaetano
16-13
                 
                                              
                  
















































































































Red Bank Regional High School Bucs - Red bank Wrestling Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling