Final Record: 14-9
7th Place District 22
3rd Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
3rd Place Buc Classic Tournament
10th Place East Brunswick Tournament
10th Place Ewing Tournament
Team Wins Leader: (Jr) Caleb Dougherty - 24
2008 Schedule & Results
Date |
Opponent |
Result |
12/15 |
@ Ewing Tournament |
10th Place |
12/22 | @ Spotswood (Quad*) |
W 42-36 |
12/22 | @ Rumson* |
W 54-24 |
12/22 | @ Carteret* |
W 51-21 |
12/27 | @ East Brunswick Tournament |
10th Place |
1/05 | @ Holmdel (Quad*) |
W 60-22 |
1/05 | @ St. John Vianney* |
L 12-55 |
1/05 | @ RBC* |
W 45-23 |
1/12 | Buc Classic Wrestling Tournament |
3rd Place |
1/15 | @ Raritan |
L 28-48 |
1/16 | vs. Monmouth Reg. |
W 55-20 |
1/19 | vs. Trenton | L 35-44 |
1/23 | @ St. Rose |
W 62-12 |
1/26 | @ Shore Regional (Quad*) |
W 30-29 |
1/26 | @ Neptune* |
W 51-25 |
1/26 | @ Barnegat* |
L 36-39 |
1/30 | @ Monsignor Donovan |
L 27-37 |
2/02 | vs. Lacey (Quad*) |
L 27-49 |
2/02 | vs. Keyport* |
W 66-15 |
2/02 | vs. Jackson Liberty* | L 36-42 |
2/05 | vs. New Egypt | W 40-35 |
2/07 | vs. Manasquan |
W 54-13 |
2/09 | vs. Matawan (Quad*) |
L 18-60 |
2/09 | vs. Marlboro* |
L 24-59 |
2/09 | vs. Keansburg* |
W 66-18 |
2/12 | vs. West Windsor Plainsboro South | W 61-9 |
2/23 | @ District 22 Tournament |
7th Place |
________________________________ | |
Individual Records
Wt | Wrestler | Record |
103 |
(So) Jose Rodriguez |
13-10 |
112 |
(So) Rocky Leiner |
18-14 |
119 |
(Jr) Nick Letteri |
8-23 |
125 |
(So) Jason Bernardinello |
3-15 |
130 |
(Sr) Jake Lenz |
19-12 |
135 | (Jr) Tim Patten | 2-1 |
135 |
(Jr) Steve Fitzgerald |
11-13 |
135 | Paul Muolo | 3-4 |
140 |
(Sr) Brian Mass |
11-13 |
145 |
(So) Joey Bravo |
8-13 |
145 | Connor Stambaugh | 7-11 |
152 |
(Jr) Caleb Dougherty |
24-10 |
160 |
(Jr) Tom Terrarosa |
21-9 |
160 | (So) John Lazo | 4-4 |
171 |
(Jr) Cody O'Malley |
17-17 |
189 |
(Jr) Connor Lawlor |
24-8 |
189 | John Rubiato | 1-1 |
215 |
(Jr) Chris Chacon |
15-12 |
215 | Anthony Calabrese | 1-3 |
Hwt |
(Jr) John Mancusi |
8-10 |
Hwt | (Jr) Mike Damien | 10-5 |
_____________________________ |
2/23: Red Bank Finishes 7th at District 22
2/9: Matawan 60 - Red Bank 18
215: Robert Rivera (M) p. Christian Chacon 1:10
HWT: Jimmy Alvarez (M) by forfeit
103: Thomas Dillon (M) p. Jose Rodriguez 5:50
112: Jason Mandragona (M) d. Rocky Leiner 13-7
119: Devon Rust (M) p. Nick Letteri 3:53
125: John Murillo (M) p. Jason Bernardnello 3:55
130: Cesare Antista (M) by forfeit
135: Johnny Short (M) p. Steven Fitzgerald 1:04
140: Brian Mass (RB) p. John Kozman 2:12
145: Daniel Salib (M) d. Conor Stambaugh 10-8
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Tibor Ross 1:26
160: Thomas Terrarosa (RB) p. Chris Carrillo 3:59
171: Charlie Cook (M) p. Cody O'Malley 3:22
189: Andre Hodge (M) by forfeit
2/9: Red Bank 66 - Keansburg 18
189: O'Malley (RB) p. Bedell 1:04
215: Chacon (RB) p. Domingues 3:58
Hwt: Roser (K) won by forfeit
103: Rodriguez (RB) won by forfeit
112: Leiner (RB) won by forfeit
119: Letteri (RB) won by forfeit
125: Gomez (K) p. Bernardinello 5:18
130: Henning (RB) won by forfeit
135: Lenz (RB) p. Bonney :58
140: Mass (RB) p. Flores 2:28
145: Nelan (K) p. Stambaugh 5:18
152: Doherty (RB) p. Burns 3:49
160: Terrarosa (RB) p. Reyes 2:09
171: Lazo (RB) won by forfeit
2/9: Marlboro 59 - Red Bank 24
171: Lazo (RB) p. Ferrick 2:42
189: Lawlor (RB) p. Osmanavic 4:26
215: Seigel (M) p. Chacon 5:36
HWT: Damien (RB) won by forfeit
103: Leone (M) p. Rodriguez :45
112: Frankel (M) won by forfeit
119: John (M) p. Bernardinello :35
125: Weiner (M) won by forfeit
130: D. Saraiva (M) p. Lenz 4:56
135: P. Saraiva (M) tf. Fitzgerald 17-2 (4:37)
140: Doukas (M) p. Mass 3:35
145: Horner (M) p. Stambaugh 1:54
152: Madbouly (M) p. Nugent 1:32
160: Terrarossa (RB) p. Saranillo 2:22
2/7: Red Bank 54 - Manasquan 13
119: Mike Panzino (M) d. Nick Letteri 10-7
125:
No Match
130: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Brian Grieb 2:58
135: Steven Fitzgerald (RB) p. Brendon Greib 5:59
140: Brian Mass (RB) p. Pensavallie
145: Joey Bravo (RB) by forfeit
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Vinnie Bellaran 3:01
160: Bryan Colligan (M) md. Thomas Terarosa 12-2
171: Cody O'Malley (RB) p. Mitch Linde 1:45
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) by forfeit
215: Christian Chacon (RB) by forfeit
HWT: Andrew Jennings (M) by forfeit
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) p. Alex Iorillo 0:36
112:
No Match
2/5: Red Bank 40 - New Egypt 35
145: Mike Schwarz (NE) p. Joey Bravo 2:57
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Bill Campbell 2:46
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Bruce Horner 3:04
171: Cody O'Malley (RB) md. Rigo Morfin 18-7
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Tom Boguc 1:50
215: Christian Chacon (RB) won by forfeit
HWT: Mike Reynolds (NE) d. Jonathan Mancusi 5-2
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) p. Steve Giganti 2:32
112: Andrew Milligan (NE) tf. Rocky Leiner 15-0
119: Tommy Morton (NE) p. Nick Letteri 1:51
125: Andrew Hinger (NE) p. Jason Bernardnello 1:43
130: Alex Hinger (NE) d. Jake Lenz 7-0
135: Tom Carr (NE) p. Steven Fitzgerald 5:26
140: Brian Mass (RB) p. Anthony Wahler 2:33
2/2: Red Bank 66 - Kepyort 15
125: Kurt McCarthy (K) p. Jason Bernardnello 3:05
130: Paul Muolo (RB) by forfeit
135: Justin Malloy (K) p. Steven Fitzgerald 1:17
140: Brian Mass (RB) by forfeit
145: Joey Bravo (RB) by forfeit
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Mike Mendez 0:55
160: John Lazo (RB) by forfeit
171: Thomas Terarosa (RB) by forfeit
189: Cody O'Malley (RB) p. Jake Corsi 2:45
215: Anthony Calabrese (RB) p. Roger Sacchi 3:06
HWT: Mike Damien (RB) by forfeit
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) p. Zac Ramsaier 5:11
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) by forfeit
119: Zac Sayder (K) d. Nick Letteri 11-8
119: Chris Zak (JL) p. Jason Bernardnello 0:24
125: Bartolini (JL) p. Nick Letteri 2:24
130: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Ryan Cucchiara 1:19
135: Ryan Laverty (JL) p. Steven Fitzgerald 3:59
140: Rob Schueler (JL) md. Brian Mass 16-5
145: Matt Bean (JL) p. Joey Bravo 2:46
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Rob Hennings 2:23
160: John Lazo (RB) p. Cody Dixon 5:04
171: Keenan Sayers (JL) p. Cody O'Malley 5:02
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Firestone 2:54
215: Jason Nowakoski (JL) d. Anthony Calabrese 10-2
HWT: Mike Damien (RB) p. Brendan Kahle 3:44
103: Nick Schueler (JL) md. Jose Rodriguez 9-1
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Rob Gravina 4:51
2/2: Lacey 49 - Red Bank 27
112: Steven Van Erde (L) md. Rocky Leiner 15-3
119: Everett Bajada (L) md. Nick Letteri 13-0
125: Phil Craft (L) p. Jason Bernardnello 2:35
130: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Matt Ruhnke 0:38
135: Steven Fitzgerald (RB) won by forfeit
140: Garrett Bajada (L) tf. Conor Stambaugh 19-3
145: Matt Conrad (L) md. Joey Bravo 15-6
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Brian Moore 4:40
160: Tyler Giglio (L) p. John Lazo 1:36
171: Cody O'Malley (RB) d. B. Smith 6-0
189: Tom Rickners (L) p. John Rubiato 1:29
215: Justin Pandorf (L) p. Anthony Calabrese 5:49
HWT: Mike Stupiello (L) d. Mike Damien 3-1
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) by forfeit
1/30: Monsignor Donovan 37 - Red Bank 27
140: Der Thompson-Sevcik (MD) d. Mass 10-8
145: Cappetta (MD) d. Stambaugh 8-3
152: Doherty (RB) p. Caffrey 2:30
160: Verrillo (MD) p. Lazo 5:34
171: Koehler (MD) p. O'Malley 5:24
189: Lawlor (RB) d. Sheehan 11-7
215: Testa (MD) d. Calabrese 12-7
Hwt: Damien (RB) p. Thebeau 4:43
103: D'Anton (MD) md. Rodriguez 17-6
112: Dean Thompson-Sevcik (MD) d. Leiner 9-7
119: Abbattemarco (MD) d. Letteri 7-2
125: Campbell (MD) p. Bernadadinello 3:16
130: Lenz (RB) p. Nichols 5:35
135: Fitzgerald (RB) p. Duddy 5:37
1/26: Red Bank 51 - Neptune 25
171: Matt Gannon (N) p. Cody O'Malley 0:48
189: David Pyle (N) d. Conor Lawlor 10-6
215: Christian Chacon (RB) d. Phil Seidel 6-0
HWT: Mike Damien (RB) p. Curillo 0:47
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) by forfeit
112: Kenny Bacon (N) by forfeit
119: Rocky Leiner (RB) by forfeit
125: Nick Letteri (RB) by forfeit
130: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Bayardo Rugama 2:46
135: Steven Fitzgerald (RB) p. Kendal Wilson 1:47
140: Roy Hercules (N) p. Brian Mass 1:48
145: Conor Stambaugh (RB) p. Kelley 1:20
152: Dan Staples (N) d. Caleb Doherty 6-1
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Frank Rodriguez 1:58
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Chris Beagley 1:57
171: Cody O'Malley (RB) p. Blaide Magis 5:12
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. chris Leonardis 3:29
215: John Pitt (B) p. Christian Chacon 4:28
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Mike Damien 1:28
103: Fon Roellet (B) d. Jose Rodriguez 17-11
112: Taylor Mitchell (B) d. Rocky Leiner 6-0
119: Mike Seaman (B) d. Nick Letteri 7-4
125: Matt Somers (B) won by forfeit
130: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Zach Tropea 1:51
135: Steven Fitzgerald (RB) p. Mike Cammarota 0:29
140: Brian Riccitelli (B) p. Brian Mass 1:27
145: Shane Herring (B) p. Conor Stambaugh 2:41
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Matt Wikfors 3:46
1/26: Red Bank 30 - Shore 29
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) d. Steven Gallo 7-5
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) d. Max Springman 9-7
171: Phil Gallo (S) d. Cody O'Malley 6-5
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Marc Broudbent 0:47
215: Adam Cook (S) p. Christian Chacon 1:01
HWT: Mike Damien (RB) d. Drew Bott 6-4
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) by forfeit
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Connor Arnette 0:30
119: Garrett Sperling (S) by forfeit
125: Tyler Kimble (S) tf. Nick Letteri 15-0
130: Luke Bush (S) d. Jake Lenz 8-6
135: Steven Fitzgerald (RB) d. George Cuccuzzella 6-4
140: Hunter Baker (S) d. Brian Mass 6-4
145: Kevin Vieria (S) d. Conor Stambaugh 2-0
1/23: Red Bank 62 - St. Rose 12
103: Rodriguez (RB) p. Syzmanski 4:40
112: Leiner (RB) d. Bozinos 10-7
119: Letterr (RB) md. Northrup 15-2
125: Bernardinello (RB) d. Larmarca 9-8
130: Lenz (RB) p. Clark :34
135: Thibodeau (SR) p. Fitzgerald 3:10
140: Scotto (SR) p. Mass 3:05
145: Stambaugh (RB) by forfeit
152: Nugent (RB) by forfeit
160: Terarosa (RB) p. Fishedick :46
171: O'Malley (RB) md. Saintil 15-3
189: Lawlor (RB) by forfeit
215: Chacon (RB) by forfeit
HWT: Damien (RB) by forfeit
1/19: Trenton Central 44 - Red Bank 35
130: Tim Patten (RB) by forfeit
135: Chris Jones (T) p. Jake Lenz 2:43
140: Brian Mass (RB) by forfeit
145: Kevin King (T) p. Joey Bravo 3:48
152: Jaaziah Bethea (T) md. Caleb Doherty 20-6
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Johnm Matthews-Bryant 3:25
171: Cody O'Malley (RB) tf. Karl Page 16-1
189: Canaan Bethea (T) p. John Rubiato 0:29
215: Andray Ingram (T) md. Conor Lawlor 12-0
HWT: Ramses Daaka (T) p. Mike Damien 0:45
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) p. Tim Brown 0:20
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) by forfeit
119: Davone Prince (T) p. Nick Letteri 2:55
125: Jamal King (T) p. Jason Bernardinello 1:01
1/16: Red Bank 55 - Monmouth 20
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) p. Rahil Patel 2:55
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Marcus Johnson 2:16
119: Nick Letteri (RB) p. Nick Jordan 5:26
125: Jason Bernardnello (RB) md. Chris Brown 18-10
130: Jordan Teel (MR) d. Tim Patten 6-1
135: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Justin Ballard 0:57
140: Cory Sellars (MR) tf. Brian Mass 5-0
145: Joey Bravo (RB) p. Kyle Smith 3:45
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Donovan Kollmar 3:47
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Ron Clearie 5:03
171: Omar Akel (MR) p. Cody O'Malley 4:32
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Ben Ware 2:13
215: Christian Chacon (RB) d. Ryan Greenwood 1-0
HWT: Christian Salcedo (MR) p. Jonathan Mancusi 2:55
1/15: Raritan 48 - Red Bank 28
125: VanFechtman (R) by forfeit
130: Lenz (RB) md. Jackson 11-3
135: Patten (RB) p. Davis 3:26
140: Voutsinas (R) p. Mass 1:10
145: Bravo (RB) p. Rogan 1:35
152: Susino (R) d. Doherty 5-1
160: Bilowus (R) tf. Terrarosa 16-0
171: Hungerford (R) md. O'Malley 13-5
189: Seidenberg (R) p. Lawlor 1:15
215: Chacon (RB) p. Rice 2:23
Hwt: Walsh (R) p. Mancusi 1:59
103: Mitchell (R) p. Rodriguez 4:44
112: Smith (R) p. Leiner 0:43
119: Letteri (RB) by forfeit
1/12: Red Bank Finishes 3rd at 2nd Annual Buc Classic
Medal Winners
2nd Place
Rocky Leiner (112)
Jake Lenz (130)
Conor Lawlor (189)
3rd Place
Caleb Doherty (152)
Christian Chacon (215)
John Mancusi (Hwt)
1/5: Red Bank 60 - Holmdel 22
215: Christian Chacon (RB) p. Joe Trento 1:21
HWT: Dylan Moschella (H) p. Jonathan Mancusi 0:55
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) by forfeit
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Matt Zadroga 0:23
119: Ed Halpin (H) p. Nick Letteri 3:11
125: Brandon Murray (H) p. Jason Bernardnello 2:29
130: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Andrew Apicello 1:50
135: Steven Fitzgerald (RB) p. Ali Rada 0:47
140: Brian Mass (RB) p. Nick DeLuca 2:36
145: Connor Stambaugh (RB) p. Chris McManus 5:54
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Vinnie Zoccolo 1:05
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Tim Kesley 2:39
171: Corey Martinez (H) md. Cody O'Malley 10-0
189: Connor Lawlor (RB) p. John Grabor 1:21
HWT: Jonathan Mancusi (RB) d. Chris Spahr 3-2 (OT)
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) won by forfeit
112: James Loures (RBC) md. Rocky Leiner 10-1
119: Matt Brower (RBC) d. Nick Letteri 4-2
125: Mark Vinges (RBC) d. Jason Bernardnello 10-8
130: Paul Muolo (RB) by forfeit
135: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Joe Baron 1:12
140: Brian Mass (RB) by forfeit
145: Tyler Short (RBC) p. Joey Bravo 1:59
152: Conor Stambaugh (RB) by forfeit
160: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Jack Conway 1:41
171: Mike Byrnes (RBC) md. Cody O'Malley 14-5
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Chris Donnelly 4:13
215: Arthur Czugh (RBC) d. Christian Chacon 5-2
1/5: St. John Vianney 55 - Red Bank 12
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Tyler Murphy 3:14.
215: Sean O'Connor (SJV) d. Christian Chacon 4-2
HWT: Greg Arrington (SJV) d. Jonathan Mancusi 2-1 (OT)
103: John Novak (SJV) d. Jose Rodriguez 15-0
112: Mike Murcia (SJV) by forfeit
119: Ryan Skinner (SJV) p. Rocky Leiner 2:45
125: Jason Byer (SJV) p. Nick Letteri 2:20
130: Nick Proto (SJV) md. Jake Lenz11-3
135: Nick Izzo (SJV) d. Steve Fitzgerald 1-0
140: Chris Falco (SJV) p. Brian Mass 3:07
145: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) d. Connor Stambaugh 5-0
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. JP Byrne 1:24
160: Tom Kevlin (SJV) d. Thomas Terarosa 15-0
171: Mike Kevlin (SJV) p. Cody O'Malley 1:35
12/28: Red Bank Finishes 10th at East Brunswick Tournament
Medal Winner
2nd Place
Caleb Dougherty (152)
12/22: Red Bank 42 - Spotswood 36
HWT: Jonathan Mancusi (RB) p. Mouro Cantore 3:07
103: Mike Fahy (S) d. Jose Rodriguez 5-11
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Jose Narvaez 5:20
119: Garret Cuddey (S) p. Nick Letteri 0:35
125: Matt Salge (S) p. Jason Bernardnello 0:37
130: Jimmy Reyes (S) d. Jake Lenz 8-6
135: Nick Underwood (S) p. Paul Muolo 1:00
140: Shazard Hosein (S) p. Steven Fitzgerald 1:12
145: Zach Elaroussi (S) p. Joey Bravo 5:51
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Mike Collins 2:25
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Zach Santora 4:27
171: Cody O'Malley (RB) p. Kyle Hillagas 0:38
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Jon Crothers 0:55
215: Christian Chacon (RB) p. Ricky White 4:00
12/22: Red Bank 51 - Carteret 21
215: Christian Chacon (RB) d. Rich O'Neil 13-9
HWT: Rashiq Rich (C) p. Jonathan Mancusi 1:39
103: Jose Rodriguez (RB) won by forfeit
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Andrew Andrade 0:59
119: Nick Letteri (RB) d. Adrian DeJesus 14-8
125: Rafael Cosme (C) p. Jason Bernardnello 0:58
130: Don Smith (C) d. Jake Lenz 6-3
135: Paul Muolo (RB) won by forfeit
140: Steven Fitzgerald (RB) d. Mike Mercado 8-1
145: Sebastian Waters (C) p. Joey Bravo 1:29
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Keon Webster 2:40
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Rafael Cosme 0:57
171: Cody O'Malley (RB) p. Justin Incles 0:42
189: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Mohammed Anees 0:28
12/22: Red Bank 54 - Rumson 24
189: John Rubiato (RB) won by forfeit.
215: Conor Lawlor (RB) p. Thomas Robinson 0:56
HWT: Christian Chacon (RB) p. Adam VonPier 2:27
103: John Oppenheim (Rum) p. Jose Rodriguez 5:33
112: Rocky Leiner (RB) won by forfeit
119: Jake Sci (Rum) p. Nick Letteri 4:35
125: Josh Post (Rum) p. Jason Bernardnello 1:30
130: Jake Lenz (RB) p. Tyler Manning 0:35
135: Steven Fitzgerald (RB) p. Trevor Eyerkuss 2:40
140: PJ Wilson (Rum) d. Brian Mass 19-17 (OT)
145: Jeff Sussman (Rum) d. Joey Bravo 8-7
152: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Stephen Becker 0:16
160: Thomas Terarosa (RB) p. Nicholas Hodgkiss 1:21
171: Cody O'Malley (RB) won by forfeit
Red Bank Wrestling - Red Bank Regional High School
Red Bank Regional High School Wrestling / Red Bank New Jersey / Red Bank, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling / Monmouth County