Overall Record: 14-13 / Shore Conference: 9-10 / B-North: 1-5
2020 Red Bank Wrestling
6th Place District 20
6th Place B-North
35th Place Shore Conference Tournament
3rd Place Buc Classic
5th Place Patriot Invitational
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(So) Phil Stolfa - 126
Record: 30-11
Region: R5-6th Place
District: D20-3rd Place
Patriot Invitational Champion
2nd Place Gator Tournament
Stolfa led the Bucs in wins for the 2nd straight season, won his 2nd District Medal, and finished in the Top 6 at the Regions for the 2nd straight year.
Wgt | Wrestler | Record | Post-Season |
106 | (So) Michael Meehan | 17-19 | |
106 | |||
113 | (So) Bryan Ansel | 19-17 | |
113 | |||
120 | (So) Gabe McIvern-Jimenez | 8-10 | |
120 | (So) Jonathon Matthews | 2-8 | |
120 | (Fr) Tyler Lisko | 2-4 | |
126 | (So) Phil Stolfa | 30-11 | D20-3rd / R5-6th |
132 | (Sr) Tucker Cochrane | 25-12 | D20-3rd / R5-PQ |
132 | (Jr) Edgar Hernandez | 1-3 | |
138 | (Fr) Gavin Lisko | 2-2 | |
138 | (Sr) Anthony Ciccone | 20-15 | |
138 | (Fr) Jonathan Cohen | 0-1 | |
138 | (Fr) Christopher Castillo | 0-1 | |
145 | (Sr) Jonathan Ponce | 6-13 | |
152 | (Sr) Jermain Diaz | 22-14 | |
152 | (Jr) Luis Santamaria | 3-6 | |
160 | (So) Patrick Cody | 3-8 | |
170 | (Sr) Will DalPra | 18-20 | D20-3rd / R5-PQ |
170 | (Sr) Owen Murphy | 4-12 | |
170 | (Sr) Vincent DeLorenzi | 16-11 | |
182 | (So) Angel Reyes | 0-3 | |
182 | (Sr) Josue Perez | 1-4 | |
195 | (Sr) Bernard Cabrera | 1-3 | |
195 | (So) Kyon Goldwire | 14-16 | |
195 | (So) Ariel Aguilar | 1-0 | |
220 | (Jr) Anthony Gaeta | 25-11 | |
Hwt | (Jr) Gustavo Azcatl-Rosas | 12-21 | |
Hwt | (Fr) John Ponce-Gonzalez | 0-1 | |
| |||
| |||
| |||
| |||
| | | |
Date | Opponent | Result |
12/19 | at Colts Neck | L 24-54 |
12/21 | Gator Tournament | RESULTS |
12/27 | Patriot Invitational | 5th Place |
1/4 | vs Ocean Township | L 24-51 |
Matawan | L 24-53 | |
Neptune | W 51-24 | |
1/6 | vs Middletown North | L 21-46 |
1/8 | vs Monmouth Regional | L 30-48 |
1/11 | Buc Classic | 3rd Place |
1/14 | at Wall | L 23-42 |
1/15 | vs Keyport | W 58-12 |
Asbury Park | W 56-6 | |
St Rose | W 63-6 | |
1/18 | vs RBC | L 36-42 |
Shore Regional | L 21-48 | |
Manchester | W 40-39 | |
1/22 | at Highland Park | W 47-31 |
1/25 | at Pinelands | W 48-34 |
Lakewood | W 42-29 | |
Keansburg | W 68-6 | |
1/29 | vs Manasquan | W 75-6 |
2/1 | Shore Conference Tournament | 35th Place |
2/3 | vs Rutgers Prep | W 64-9 |
2/8 | at Ridge | L 30-45 |
AL Johnson | W 71-12 | |
Whippany Park | L 28-50 | |
2/13 | vs West Windsor Plainsboro North | W 42-30 |
2/15 | vs Raritan | L 7-68 |
Allentown | W 51-26 | |
St John Vianney | L 12-59 | |
Franklin | L 16-54 | |
2/22 | District 20 | 6th Place |
| | |
126: (So) Phil Stolfa - (R5-6th Place)
PQ: #7 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) d. #10 Devon Pham (Monmouth) 3-2
QF: #2 Nico Diaz (St John Vianney) d. #7 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) 8-6
WB1: #7 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) d. #6 Daniel Delusant (North Hunterdon) 4-2
WB2: #4 Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central) d. #7 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) 2-0
5TH: #3 Kendall Jordan (Piscataway) d. #7 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) 4-3
132: (Sr) Tucker Cochrane - (R5-PQ)
PQ: #5 Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) p. #12 Tucker Cochrane (Red Bank) 3:17
170: (Sr) Will DalPra - (R5-PQ)
PQ: #2 Marcus Petite (Piscataway) p. #15 Will DalPra (Red Bank) 3:13
2/22: DISTRICT 20 TOURNAMENT
D20-6th Place / 3 Medal Winners
3rd: Phil Stolfa (126) / Tucker Cochrane (132) / Will DalPra (170)
The Bucs had multiple medal winners for the 3rd straight season, with Phil Stolfa, Tucker Cochrane, and Will DalPra all finishing in 3rd Place.
2/15: RED BANK REGIONAL SUPER QUAD
Raritan 68 - Red Bank 7 (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank 51 - Allentown 26 (BOX SCORE)
St John Vianney 59 - Red Bank 12 (BOX SCORE)
Franklin 54 - Red Bank 16 (BOX SCORE)
2/8: RIDGE QUAD
Red Bank 71 - AL Johnson 12 (BOX SCORE)
Ridge 45 - Red Bank 30 (BOX SCORE)
Whippany Park 50 - Red Bank 28 (BOX SCORE)
2/3: NON-CONFERENCE
Red Bank 64 - Rutgers Prep 9 (BOX SCORE)
Bucs Finish 35th at SCT
1/29: NON-DIVISION
Red Bank 75 - Manasquan 6 (BOX SCORE)
RB: Stolfa, Ciccone, & Ponce win by pin
1/25: PINELANDS QUAD
Red Bank 48 - Pinelands 34 (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank 42 - Lakewood 29 (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank 68 - Keansburg 6 (BOX SCORE)
1/22: NON-CONFERENCE
Red Bank 47 - Highland Park 31 (BOX SCORE)
RB: Stolfa (14-2); Cochrane (14-6); Diaz (13-6); Gaeta (14-6)
1/18: RED BANK QUAD
Shore 48 - Red Bank 21 (BOX SCORE)
RBC 42 - Red Bank 36 (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank 40 - Manchester 39 (BOX SCORE)
1/15: RED BANK QUAD
Red Bank 58 - Keyport 12 (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank 56 - Asbury Park 6 (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank 63 - St Rose 6 (BOX SCORE)
1/11: BUC CLASSIC
3rd Place: Red Bank
1st: Cochrane (132); Ciccone (138) / 2nd: Diaz (152) / 3rd: Goldwire (195)
1/6: B-NORTH
Middletown North 46 - Red Bank 21 (BOX SCORE)
RB: Stolfa improves to 9-1 with a pin; Gaeta also pins for the Bucs
1/4: RED BANK REGIONAL QUAD
Ocean Township 51 - Red Bank 24 (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank 51 - Neptune 24 (BOX SCORE)
Matawan 53 - Red Bank 24 (BOX SCORE)
12/27: PATRIOT INVITATIONAL
Livingston Wins Team Title; Bucs Finish 6th
1st: Stolfa (126) / 3rd: Gaeta (220)
12/21: GATOR TOURNAMENT
2nd: Stolfa (126), Cochrane (132) / 3rd: Meehan (106)
12/19: B-NORTH
Colts Neck 54 - Red Bank 24 (BOX SCORE)
RBR: Stolfa pins in 11 seconds; Dal Pra & Diaz also win by fall
2020 Season Preview
Head Coach: Scott Ferris (20th Season / 197 career wins)
2019 Overall Record: 16-12 / Shore Conference: 10-8 / B-North: 1-5
Sectionals: CJG3 Quarterfinalists
7th Place District 20
6th Place B-North
32nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
Down Low (106-132): While consisting almost entirely of sophs and frosh, the lowerweights, have the potential to be a good strength for the Bucs this season. Sophomore Phil Stolfa is coming off an outstanding rookie season in which he won 31 matches, finished 3rd at Districts and 5th in the Region. He'll be gunning for even bigger things in 2020. 20-match winner Tucker Cochrane, a District Medalist in 2018, provides senior leadership to the lowerweights, and gives the Bucs a strong 1-2 punch with Stolfa. Sophomores Michael Meehan and Bryan Ansel will be both be looking to take the experience from starting as frosh last season and use it to help them take the next step forward.
In The Middle (138-160): The Bucs have good experience returning in the middle, as well. Seniors Anthony Ciccone, Jermain Diaz, and Will Dal Pra, are all entering their 3rd season as starters. The trio all hit double digits last year, and are all capable of crossing the 20+ mark this year. Juniors Luis Santamaria and Carlos Ceja, and sophomore Patrick Cody all got extended action a year ago, and are joined by Jonathan Ponce, who missed last season, and several youngsters that give RBR good depth in the middle.
Up Top (170-Hwt): Four letter winners from a year ago are back up top for the Bucs in 18-match winner Vincent DeLorenzi, a senior, 12-bout winner, junior Anthony Gaeta, and senior Bernard Cabrera, and junior Gustavo Azcatl-Rosas, giving Red Bank a good core to break several new faces in around into the lineup.
Possible Lineup in 2020
Wgt |
Wrestler |
Record |
Tournaments |
106 |
(So) Bryan Ansel |
7-16 |
|
106 |
(So) Michael Meehan |
8-20 |
|
113 |
(So) Gabe McGivern Jimenez |
||
120 |
(So) Daphne Espinoza |
||
120 |
(Fr) Tyler Lisko |
||
120 |
(So) Jonathan Matthews |
3-1 |
|
126 |
(Fr) Jonathan Cohen |
||
126 |
(So) Phil Stolfa |
31-8 |
D20-3rd / R5-5th |
132 |
(Sr) Tucker Cochrane |
20-14 |
|
132 |
(Fr) Eladio Ordaz Hernandez |
||
132 |
(Fr) Roberto Huerreros |
||
138 |
(Sr) Anthony Ciccone |
14-17 |
|
138 |
(Jr) Edgar Hernandez Vazquez |
||
138 |
(Fr) Gavin Lisko |
||
138 |
(Sr) Jonathan Ponce |
||
145 |
(So) Christopher Castillo |
||
145 |
(Jr) Carlos Ceja |
1-6 |
|
145 |
(Jr) Luis Santamaria |
5-11 |
|
152 |
(So) Patrick Cody |
0-8 |
|
152 |
(Sr) Jermain Diaz |
15-9 |
|
160 |
(Fr) Anthony Burden |
||
160 |
(Sr) Will Dal Pra |
18-18 |
|
170 |
(Sr) Owen Murphy |
||
182 |
(Jr) Michael Espinoza |
2-3 |
|
182 |
(So) Kyon Goldwire |
||
182 |
(Jr) Josue Perez |
||
182 |
(So) Angel Reyes |
||
182 |
(Jr) Aidan Talmadge |
||
195 |
(So) Ariel Aguilar |
||
195 |
(Sr) Bernard Cabrera |
5-6 |
|
195 |
(Sr) Vincent DeLorenzi |
18-14 |
|
220 |
(Jr) Gustavo Azcatl-Rosas |
3-1 |
|
220 |
(Jr) Anthony Gaeta |
12-20 |
|
Hwt |
(Jr) Kevin Lopez |
2-1 |
|
Hwt |
(Fr) John Ponce-Gonzalez |
||
|
|
|
|
Graduated in 2019
Wgt |
Wrestler |
Record |
2019 |
113 |
Matt Murphy |
1-6 |
|
120 |
Sheridan Torres |
1-1 |
|
138 |
Erik Olsen |
9-12 |
|
138 |
Aidan Butler |
13-20 |
|
145 |
Isabella Ybarra |
1-0 |
|
195 |
Nick Principe |
18-14 |
|
Hwt |
Justin Gooding |
21-12 |
D20-2nd / R5-WB1 |
|
|
|
|