101 Ridge Rd.
Little Silver, NJ 07739
732-842-4868
(Monmouth County)


Head Coach
Scott Ferris
(22nd Season in 2022)

Assistants
 

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
B-North

District
20

Region
5

2022 Overall Record:  17-7  /  Shore Conference:  9-7  /  B-North:  2-4

 6th Place District 20
Tied 5th Place B-North


Wgt WrestlerRecordPost Season
106 (Fr) Kevin Ruland29-4 
106 (Sr) Sophie Ali3-0 
113 (So) Dom Sena24-8 
113   
120   
120   
126 (Sr) Gabe McGivern Jimenez2-1 
126 (Fr) Lucas Fels4-13 
132 (Sr) Phil Stolfa37-5D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB3
132 (Jr) Chloe Boyd1-0 
132 (Sr) Jonathon Matthews0-2 
138 (Jr) Ansel Bryan19-14 
144 (Sr) Michael Meehan17-16 
144 (So) CJ Principe3-11 
144 (Jr) Jack Murphy2-5 
150 (Jr) Jonathan Cohen15-5 
150 (Sr) Kevin Hernandez Perez0-2 
150 (So) Eric Romero0-2 
157 (Jr) Gavin Lisko22-8 
157 (Sr) James Rossano1-3 
165 (Sr) Omir Fraser22-15D-3rd / R-WB1
165 (Jr) Eladio Ordaz0-3 
165 (So) Matt Kelly4-4 
175 (Jr) Patrick Cody21-15 
175 (Jr) Brandon Ahr0-1 
190 (So) Josh Nesheiwat6-13 
190 (Sr) Axel Vazquez-Castro4-8 
215   
215   
Hwt (Sr) Dre'Shan Colon10-10 
Hwt   

 


Date OpponentResult
12/18 Gator Tournament3rd Place
12/23 vs Brick TwpL 30-39
12/30 Walter Woods Tournament11th Place
1/8 Buc Classic9th Place
1/12 vs HolmdelW 39-33
1/13 vs KeyportW 65-6
       St RoseW 57-9
1/15 at Shore RegionalL 24-46
      Colts NeckL 24-60
      RBCL 24-47
1/19 vs West Windsor Plainsboro SouthW 66-15
1/21 vs Asbury ParkW 46-36
1/22 at WallL 21-46
      NeptuneW 66-18
      Freehold BoroL 3-66
1/26 vs Monmouth RegionalW 34-33
2/1 vs MatawanW 43-31
2/3 at Rutgers PrepW 60-12
      CarteretW 72-0
2/5 vs ManchesterW 48-22
      ManasquanL 24-54
      KeansburgW 51-15
2/10 at MetuchenW 45-33
2/12 vs BarringerW 54-18
       Highland ParkW 63-12
       HopatcongW 60-12
       New ProvidenceW 65-12
2/19 District 206th Place


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Sr) Phil Stolfa - 132
Record: 37-5
2nd Place Region 5
District 20 Champion
2nd Place Buc Classic
Walter Woods Tournament Champion
Gateway Tournament Champion
Broke School Record For Career Wins

 

3/5: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT
WB3: Phil Stolfa (132)

 

2/26: REGION 5
Red Bank: (1 Medal Winner)
2nd: Phil Stolfa (132)
WB1: Omir Fraser (165)

 

2/19: DISTRICT 20
Red Bank (6th Place / 1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
It was a big day for RBR senior Phil Stolfa. Not only did he become the Bucs' first District Champ since 2013, but with his three wins today, he broke the school record for career wins, with 103.
1st: Phil Stolfa (132)
3rd: Omir Fraser (165)

 

2/12: RED BANK SUPER QUAD
Red Bank  54  -  Barringer  18  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank  63  -  Highland Park  12  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank  60  -  Hopatcong  12  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank  65  -  New Providence  12  (BOX SCORE)

 

2/10: NON-CONFERENCE
Red Bank  45  -  Metuchen  33  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank: Stolfa (26-2); Ruland (24-2); Sena (19-6); Lisko (18-8)

 

2/5: RED BANK REGIONAL QUAD
Red Bank  51  -  Keansburg  15  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank  48  -  Manchester  22  (BOX SCORE)

Manasquan  54  -  Red Bank  24  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank: 3 wins - Ruland, Sena, Stolfa, & Lisko

 

2/3: RUTGERS PREP TRI
Red Bank  72  -  Carteret  0  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank  60  -  Rutgers Prep  12  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank: Vazquez-Castro & Sena each with 2 pins

 

2/1: B-NORTH
Red Bank  43  -  Matawan  31  (BOX SCORE)

RBR: Bryan & Lisko win by fall; Stolfa (20-2)
Matawan: Gomez (20-1); Liss (20-1); Palumbo (11-5); Velsor (9-2)

 

1/26: NON-DIVISION
Red Bank  34  -  Monmouth  33  (BOX SCORE)
RB: Lisko, Fraser, Cody, & Stolfa pin; Ruland majors

 

1/22: WALL QUAD
Wall  46  -  Red Bank  21  (BOX SCORE)
Freehold Boro  66  -  Red Bank  3  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank  66  -  Neptune  18  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/21: NON-DIVISION
Red Bank  46  -  Asbury Park  36  (BOX SCORE)
RB: Ruland (14-1); Sena (10-4); Stolfa (16-1); Fraser (9-6)

 

1/19: NON-CONFERENCE
Red Bank  66  -  West Windsor Plainsboro South  15  (BOX SCORE)
RB: Bryan, Meehan, Principe, Lisko, Fraser, Cody, & Stolfa win by fall

 

1/15: SHORE REGIONAL QUAD
RBC  47  -  Red Bank  24  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  60  -  Red Bank  24  (BOX SCORE)
Shore  46  -  Red Bank  24  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/13: NON-DIVISION TRI
Red Bank  65  -  Keyport  6  (BOX SCORE)
RB: Ruland, Stolfa, Meehan, & Cody win by pin  /  K: Metrick wins by pin

Red Bank  57  -  St Rose  9  (BOX SCORE)
RB: Meehan, Principe, & Cohen win by pin

 

1/12: NON-DIVISION
Red Bank  39  -  Holmdel  33  (BOX SCORE)
RB: Fraser, Ruland, Stolfa, & Bryan win by pin

 

1/8: BUC CLASSIC at RED BANK REGIONAL  (TRACK)
Bucs Finish in 9th Place

2nd Place
106: Kevin Ruland
132: Phil Stolfa

 

12/30: WALTER WOODS  (TRACK PAGE)
Bucs Finish 11th at Walter Woods

1st Place
132: Phil Stolfa

 

12/23: NON-DIVISION
Brick Twp  39  -  Red Bank  30  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/18: GATEWAY TOURNAMENT  (TOURNAMENT PAGE)
Bucs Finish in 3rd Place as a Team

Top 3 Finishers

1st Place
106: Kevin Ruland
132: Phil Stolfa

2nd Place
126: Gabe McGovern Jimenez
144: Michael Meehan

3rd Place
138: Ansel Bryan